Who We Are‎ > ‎

Conservation News

CONSERVATION COMMITTEE

For more information, contact Jack Schroeder conservation@adk-gvc.org





27 National Monuments could be revoked or downsized?

27 National Monuments could be revoked or downsized?

Executive Order 13792 of April 26, 2017 (82 FR 20429, May 1, 2017), directs the Secretary of the Interior to review certain National Monuments designated or expanded under the Antiquities Act of 1906, 54 U.S.C. 320301-320303 (Act). Specifically, Section 2 of the Executive Order directs the Secretary to conduct a review of all Presidential designations or expansions of designations under the Antiquities Act made since January 1, 1996, where the designation covers more than 100,000 acres, where the designation after expansion covers more than 100,000 acres, or where the Secretary determines that the designation or expansion was made without adequate public outreach and coordination with relevant stakeholders, to determine whether each designation or expansion conforms to the policy set forth in section 1 of the order. Among other provisions, Section 1 states that designations should reflect the Act's “requirements and original objectives” and “appropriately balance the protection of landmarks, structures, and objects against the appropriate use of Federal lands and the effects on surrounding lands and communities.” 82 FR 20429 (May 1, 2017).

In making the requisite determinations, the Secretary is directed to consider:

(i) The requirements and original objectives of the Act, including the Act's requirement that reservations of land not exceed “the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected”;

(ii) whether designated lands are appropriately classified under the Act as “historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, [or] other objects of historic or scientific interest”;

(iii) the effects of a designation on the available uses of designated Federal lands, including consideration of the multiple-use policy of section 102(a)(7) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (43 U.S.C. 1701(a)(7)), as well as the effects on the available uses of Federal lands beyond the monument boundaries;

(iv) the effects of a designation on the use and enjoyment of non-Federal lands within or beyond monument boundaries;

(v) concerns of State, tribal, and local governments affected by a designation, including the economic development and fiscal condition of affected States, tribes, and localities;

(vi) the availability of Federal resources to properly manage designated areas; and

(vii) such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate. 82 FR 20429-20430 (May 1, 2017).

National Monuments Being Initially Reviewed Pursuant to Criteria in Executive Order 13792
MonumentLocationYear(s)Acreage
Basin and RangeNevada2015703,585
Bears EarsUtah20161,353,000
Berryessa Snow MountainCalifornia2015330,780
Canyons of the AncientsColorado2000175,160
Carrizo PlainCalifornia2001204,107
Cascade SiskiyouOregon2000/2017100,000
Craters of the MoonIdaho1924/2000737,525
Giant SequoiaCalifornia2000327,760
Gold ButteNevada2016296,937
Grand Canyon-ParashantArizona20001,014,000
Grand Staircase-EscalanteUtah19961,700,000
Hanford ReachWashington2000194,450.93
Ironwood ForestArizona2000128,917
Mojave TrailsCalifornia20161,600,000
Organ Mountains-Desert PeaksNew Mexico2014496,330
Rio Grande del NorteNew Mexico2013242,555
Sand to SnowCalifornia2016154,000
San Gabriel MountainsCalifornia2014346,177
Sonoran DesertArizona2001486,149
Upper Missouri River BreaksMontana2001377,346
Vermilion CliffsArizona2000279,568
National Monuments Being Reviewed To Determine Whether the Designation or Expansion Was Made Without Adequate Public Outreach and Coordination With Relevant Stakeholders
Katahadin Woods and WatersMaine201687,563 

The Department of Interior wants your input!

Go online

https://www.regulations.gov/comment?D=DOI-2017-0002-0001

or write

Monument Review, MS-1530

U.S. Department of the Interior, 1849 C Street NW,

Washington, DC 20240

 

to give your view by July 10th.

National Trails Day Project

National Trails Day Project
Join up with other ADKers to help make a new trail on the Fingers Lakes Trail (FLT)
On June 3, 2017 ADK-GVC will be working with the FLT to create a forever trail section in Steuben County, We will be moving several miles of road walk trail  to private and public land which is protected by easement forever.
Meet at Frontier Commons at 8:00 am and leave at 8:15am to drive to Steuben County. The plan is to return by 3:30 to Frontier Commons. FLT will supply tools but workers can bring there own as well. 
No signup required, Contact Larry Telle at SundayHikes@adk-gvc.org if you plan to help, it would help to get a head count.
For those that would like to drive separately (or need to leave early) a map to the meeting spot (in Steuben county) can be down loaded from here




Invasive species help needed.

Braddock Bay Water Chestnut Pulls

Saturdays July 9 and 169:00 am

New York State Invasive Species Awareness Week is July 10-16 this year so we have decided to help the Finger Lake Partnership Regional Invasive Species Management (PRISM) bring awareness to the need to control invasive species by holding these pulls. Volunteers will be needed again this summer to pull out European Water Chestnut plants. This aquatic invasive could cover the bay in just a few years and block sunlight from reaching the bottom. So join us at the Braddock Bay Marina on Sat., July 9 and 16, at 9:00 a.m. We will meet at the public kayak and canoe launch, which is in the parking loop before you enter the marina.  Bring a canoe, kayak or boat. Dress for the weather and to get wet, no cotton, bring sunscreen and water to drink.

Call June Summers, 585-865-6047, if you have any questions. Check our Facebook page for more dates.


 

Other items of Interest


 

·         If you do not already compost your yard and kitchen waster, this spring is a good time to begin.  Food scraps and yard waste currently make up 20 to 30 percent of what we throw away, and could be composted instead. Making compost keeps these materials out of landfills where they take up space and release methane, a potent greenhouse gas.  Compost is organic material that can be added to soil to help plants grow.  For details see  https://www.epa.gov/recycle/composting-home.

 

 


Conservation Committee Calendar